The Effects of "Blue Magic": A Call to Punish Criminal ...
[…] 'Penicillin' lines were making as much as $20,000 to $30,000 per day.").141 See id.; Austin Plea Agreement, supra note 136, at 3-4.112 Gangster Disciples Complaint, supra note 13, at 9.143 Id.144 See id.115 See id.146 Id. at 13-14.147 Id. at 14; see also Gangland: Gangster City, supra note 42 (where a former member of the

Gangster Disciples stated that if his cocaine was of better quality than a competitor's, he was goingto get the sale).

148 See Gangster Disciples Complaint, supra note 13, at 13-14.19 See id.150 See 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1) (2006) ("Whoever; intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in

goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark .... the use of which is likely to causeconfusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive .. ") (emphasis added).

151 See 15 U.S.C. § 1052(a) (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1) (2006); 21 U.S.C. §§ 843(a)(5), (c)(2006).

152 See Mickey Cobras Complaint, supra note 13, at 90-91.

[9:912 2010]

The John Marshall Review of Intellectual Property Law