The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] Both theCFPB and the SEC rules provide that parties' requests for extensions of deadlines are'strongly disfavor[ed]." 12 C.F.R. § 1081.115(b) (CFPB rule); 17 C.F.R. § 201.161(b)(1)(SEC rule). The CFPB's rules adopt the SEC's rules requiring the requesting party tomake a "strong showing that the denial of the request or motion would substantiallyprejudice their case" and identify five enumerated factors for the agency to consider inevaluating the request. 12 C.F.R. § 1081.115(b); 17 C.F.R. § 201.161(b)(1).

163 Rules of Practice for Adjudication Proceedings, 76 Fed. Reg. 45,350. Compare 12

C.F.R. § 1081.400(a) (CFPB rule providing that "the hearing officer shall file a recom-mended decision no later than 90 days after the deadline for filing post-hearing responsivebriefs"), with 16 C.F.R. § 3.51(a) (2011) (FTC rule providing that "[t]he AdministrativeLaw Judge shall file an initial decision within 70 days after the filing of the last filed initialor reply proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law and order pursuant to [16 C.F.R.]§ 3.46, within 85 days of the closing the hearing record pursuant to [16 C.F.R.] § 3.44(c)where the parties have waived the filing of proposed findings, or within 14 days after thegranting of a motion for summary decision following a referral of such motion from theCommission").

164 Rules of Practice for Adjudication Proceedings, 76 Fed. Reg. 45,338, 45,350; 12C.F.R. § 1081.203.

165 12 C.F.R. § 1081.203(a).166 Rules of Practice, 60 Fed. Reg. 32,738, 32,741 (June 23, 1995).167 Id.

1174 [Vol. 97:1141

2012] THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU 1175