The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] Prot. Bureau, Remarks at the American Bankers Regulatory Sympo-sium (Sept. 20, 2011), available at http://www.consumerfinance.gov/speech/remarks-by-raj-date-at-american-bankers-regulatory-symposium/.

70 See id.

71 See 15 U.S.C. § 78o-11 (Supp. IV 2010).72 Pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Act, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve

System issued a proposed rule on ability-to-repay requirements in May 2011. Regulation Z;Truth in Lending, 76 Fed. Reg. 27,390 (May 11, 2011) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 226);see also Dodd-Frank Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1) ("[N]o creditor may make a residentialmortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determina-tion... [that] the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan .... ."). The author-ity to finalize this proposed rule transferred to the Bureau on July 21, 2011. See 12 U.S.C.§ 5581 (Supp. IV 2010).

1154 [Vol. 97:1141

2012] THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU 1155

preventing recurrence of the market failures that led to the 2008 fi-nancial crisis.