The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] SEC and CFPB rules require the hearing officer to request an extension at least thirty daysbefore expiration of the applicable time period, allow the parties to file briefs supportingor opposing the extension, and authorize the Commission or the Director, respectively, togrant the extension only if "additional time is necessary or appropriate in the public inter-est." 12 C.F.R. § 1081.400(b) (CFPB rule); 17 C.F.R. § 201.360(a) (3) (SEC rule). Both theCFPB and the SEC rules provide that parties' requests for extensions of deadlines are'strongly disfavor[ed]." 12 C.F.R. § 1081.115(b) (CFPB rule); 17 C.F.R. § 201.161(b)(1)(SEC rule). The CFPB's rules adopt the SEC's rules requiring the requesting party tomake a "strong showing that the denial of the request or motion would substantiallyprejudice their case" and identify five enumerated factors for the agency to consider inevaluating the request. 12 C.F.R. § 1081.115(b); 17 C.F.R. § 201.161(b)(1).

163 Rules of Practice for Adjudication Proceedings, 76 Fed. Reg. 45,350. Compare 12