The Commercial Activity Exception to the Act of State Doctrine ...
[…] Two years after D'Angelo, however, the Third Circuit cited Jus-tice White's opinion as if it constituted settled precedent.' 30 Thecourt declared that "the [act of state] doctrine does not apply 'to acts

126 Friedman & Blau, supra note 3, at 683. An example of the violation of recognizedprinciples of international law would be a transgression of the Second HickenlooperAmendment, 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2) (1982), which states in part:

[Nbo court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal actof state doctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effect to theprinciples of international law in a case in which a claim of title or otherrights to property is asserted by any party ... based upon (or traced through)a confiscation or other taking ... by an act of that state in violation of theprinciples of international law, including the principles of compensation ....

See West v.