THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] This provision—a result of a compromise between competing House and Senate resolutions—has not been heeded. This is due, in part, to its location in the “Purpose and policy” section, which presidents have historically viewed as not legally binding.301

Second, under section 1542, “Consultation; initial and regular consultations,” the President must consult with Congress “in every possible instance . . . before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances.”302 While consultation is a key provision of the WPR, the requirement to consult

297 See FISHER, CONFLICTS, supra note 76, at 273. 298 See GRIMMETT, FUNDING CUTOFFS, supra note 293. 299 See 50 U.S.C. § 1542 (2012) (“The President in every possible instance shall consult with Congress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances . . . .”). 300 § 1541(c); see also § 1541(a) (“It is the purpose of this [joint resolution] to fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States and insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President will apply to the introduction of United States