THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] However, pre-existing general congressional authority already does exist for such missions, as previously discussed in Part IV.A.1.

Since the WPR reporting requirements are triggered in limited circumstances, Congress will continue to have a diminished role in the wide swath of military deployments that fall short of hostilities or imminent involvement in hostilities. Furthermore, Congress’s historical quiescence of the President’s actions strengthens the President’s posture 311 § 1544(b) (“[T]he President shall terminate any use of United States Armed Forces . . . unless the Congress (1) has declared war or has enacted a specific authorization for such use of United States Armed Forces, (2) has extended by law such sixty-day period, or (3) is physically unable to meet as a result of an armed attack upon the United States.”). 312 See generally GRIMMETT, WAR POWERS, supra note 303. 313 § 1543(a)(1). The sixty and ninety-day clock have only begun twice in American history.