THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] 263 See generally id. 264 22 U.S.C. § 2292(a) (2012); see also § 2292(b) (“[T]he President is authorized to furnish assistance to any foreign country, international organization, or private voluntary organization, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for international disaster relief and rehabilitation, including assistance relating to disaster preparedness, and to the prediction of, and contingency planning for, natural disasters abroad.”). 265 See, e.g., CRS CRISES 2015, supra note 262, at 1. 266 See §§ 2292a–2292q (2012). While these funds largely support non-governmental organizations (NGOs), the U.S. military is often the best and only option to respond to humanitarian crises. 267 See 10 U.S.C. § 2561 (2012) (“To the extent provided in defense authorization Acts, funds authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Defense for a fiscal year for humanitarian assistance shall be used for the purpose of providing transportation of humanitarian relief and for other humanitarian purposes worldwide.”). 268 See id. 269 See id. 270 See 10 U.S.C. § 404(a)–(b) (2012). (“The President may direct the Secretary of Defense to provide disaster assistance outside the United States to respond to manmade or natural disasters when necessary to prevent loss of lives or serious harm to the