THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] Id. at 34. 198 See, e.g., National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-66, 127 Stat. 672 (2013). 199 See, e.g., Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 113-235, 128 Stat. 2103 (2014). 200 See, e.g., Department of Defense Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 113-235, 128 Stat. 2130 (2014). 201 10 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (2012). 202 See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (2012) (“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”). 203 For example, the Operations and Maintenance fund is limited to just one year and is normally utilized to fund military deployments. 204 See, e.g., CONTRACT & FISCAL LAW DEP'T, JUDGE ADVOCATE GEN. LEGAL CTR. & SCH., U.S. ARMY, FISCAL LAW DESKBOOK 3-3 (2014)