THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] 297 See FISHER, CONFLICTS, supra note 76, at 273. 298 See GRIMMETT, FUNDING CUTOFFS, supra note 293. 299 See 50 U.S.C. § 1542 (2012) (“The President in every possible instance shall consult with Congress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances . . . .”). 300 § 1541(c); see also § 1541(a) (“It is the purpose of this [joint resolution] to fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States and insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President will apply to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities . . . .”). 301 JOHN HART ELY, WAR AND RESPONSIBILITY: CONSTITUTIONAL LESSONS OF VIETNAM AND ITS AFTERMATH 117 (1993). 302 § 1542 (emphasis added).

NEVITT.37.2.2 (Do Not Delete) 12/9/2015 3:11 PM

2015] PRESIDENT’S AUTHORITY AND CLIMATE CHANGE 485