THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] While these funds largely support non-governmental organizations (NGOs), the U.S. military is often the best and only option to respond to humanitarian crises. 267 See 10 U.S.C. § 2561 (2012) (“To the extent provided in defense authorization Acts, funds authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Defense for a fiscal year for humanitarian assistance shall be used for the purpose of providing transportation of humanitarian relief and for other humanitarian purposes worldwide.”). 268 See id. 269 See id. 270 See 10 U.S.C. § 404(a)–(b) (2012). (“The President may direct the Secretary of Defense to provide disaster assistance outside the United States to respond to manmade or natural disasters when necessary to prevent loss of lives or serious harm to the

NEVITT.37.2.2 (Do Not Delete) 12/9/2015 3:11 PM

480 C ARD O Z O L A W R E V IE W [Vol. 37:437