THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] United States v. MacCollom, 426 U.S. 317, 321 (1976) (“The established rule is that the expenditure of public funds is proper only when authorized by Congress, not that public funds may be expended unless prohibited by Congress.”); see also United States v. Butler, 297 U.S. 1, 65–66 (1936) (“[T]he power of Congress to authorize expenditure of public moneys for public purposes is not limited by the direct grants of legislative power found in the Constitution.”). 97 Anti-Deficiency Act, ch. 251, § 7, 16 Stat. 251 (1870) (current version at 31 U.S.C. § 1341 (2012)). 98 Id. 99 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 12. But “no Appropriation of Money to that Use shall be for a longer Term than two Years.” Id. 100 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 13. 101 See generally Mark P. Nevitt, Unintended Consequences: The Posse Comitatus Act in the Modern Era, 36 CARDOZO L. REV. 119 (2014). 102 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 15. 103 U.S. CONST. art.