THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] This grants him the powers of “all that he possesses in his

environment. . . . Assistance provided under this section may include transportation, supplies, services, and equipment.”). 271 10 U.S.C. § 401 (2012). (“[T]he Secretary of a military department may carry out humanitarian and civic assistance activities in conjunction with authorized military operations of the armed forces . . . .”). 272 10 U.S.C. § 127 (2012). 273 Id. § 127a. 274 Dep’t of Def., Directive 5100.46, Foreign Disaster Relief (FDR) (2012), http://www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/pdf/510046p.pdf. Under the new directive, “foreign disaster” is defined as