THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] http://www.gao.gov/assets/670/665089.pdf (“DOD manages a global real-estate portfolio that includes over 555,000 facilities and 28 million acres of land with a replacement value that DOD estimates at close to $850 billion.”). 209 See GAO ADAPTATION 2014, supra note 196, at 41. 210 Id. at 41 (“Even if a potential adaptation project is included in an installation’s master plan, the projects must still be approved by the military-service headquarters, before being approved by the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Office of Management and Budget, and, ultimately, by Congress.”). 211 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a) (2012). “A military construction project includes all military construction work . . . necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility . . . .” Id. § 2801(b). A “military installation” is broadly defined to include “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” Id. § 2801(c)(4).

NEVITT.37.2.2 (Do Not Delete) 12/9/2015 3:11 PM

470 C ARD O Z O L A W R E V IE W [Vol. 37:437