THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] 263 See generally id. 264 22 U.S.C. § 2292(a) (2012); see also § 2292(b) (“[T]he President is authorized to furnish assistance to any foreign country, international organization, or private voluntary organization, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for international disaster relief and rehabilitation, including assistance relating to disaster preparedness, and to the prediction of, and contingency planning for, natural disasters abroad.”). 265 See, e.g., CRS CRISES 2015, supra note 262, at 1. 266 See §§ 2292a–2292q (2012).