THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] The United States has already taken significant steps to reduce the amount of mercury we generate and release to the environment, and can implement Convention obligations under existing legislative and regulatory authority. The Minamata Convention complements domestic measures by addressing the transnational nature of the problem.”). 403 See Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of State, supra note 402. 404 U.S. CONST. art II, § 2, cl. 2 (“[The President] shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur . . . .”); see also Hannah Chang, International Agreements on Climate Change, 35 COLUM. J. ENVTL. L. 337 (2010) (addressing binding international agreements, which are made without the advice and consent of the Senate).

NEVITT.37.2.2 (Do Not Delete) 12/9/2015 3:11 PM