THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S AUTHORITY TO COMBAT ...
[…] NEVITT.37.2.2 (Do Not Delete) 12/9/2015 3:11 PM

2015] PRESIDENT’S AUTHORITY AND CLIMATE CHANGE 485

also remains open to interpretation and executive discretion.303 It is unclear when, precisely, consultation is required, leaving the President with considerable discretion to decide how the consultation requirement is met.

Third, under section 1543, “Reporting requirement,” the WPR requires that in the absence of a congressional declaration of war, the President must make a report to Congress within forty-eight hours of introducing forces “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances.”304 This somewhat mirrors the section 1542 consultation requirements to include “every possible instance” where United States Armed Forces are introduced “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostility is clearly indicated by the circumstances.”305 There is an