THE AIR FORCE LAW REVIEW
[…] The NLRB struck down as ambiguous and overly broad a policy that warned employees to “[t]hink carefully about ‘friending’ co-workers . . . on external social media sites” because “what you say in your personal social media channels could become a concern in the workplace.”152 Similarly, the NLRB overturned a policy

146 Id. at 17-18.147 Id.148 Id. at 15.149 Id. at 16.150 Id. The case here involved a private employer, with no allegations of fraud. In other circumstances, communications with members of Congress may enjoy more protections. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1034 (2010), which prohibits any person from restricting a servicemember’s communication with Congress, “Unless the communication is unlawful or violates a regulate necessary to the security of the United States;” Thomas M. Devine, The Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989: Foundation for the Modern Law of Employment Dissent, 51 admin. l. rev. 531 (1999) (examining the evolution of protections available to those who report wrongdoing or fraud in government).151 Brian Hall, An Appeal for Cooler Heads on