THE AIR FORCE LAW REVIEW
[…] Capability does not equal authority.

The rules applicable to DoD collection of airborne DI are codified in terms of the capability to be used, the mission to be accomplished, or as a combination of both. Below is an overview of the current legal landscape to provide the baseline understanding necessary to analyze a DI request.

gateway/Requirements.aspx.6 The PCA, 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1878), restricts direct military assistance for law enforcement purposes except as authorized by the Constitution or Congress. It states, “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” For example, the military is generally prohibited from conducting physical surveillance.