Synthesis of Louisiana Law on Spoliation of Evidence
[…] In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto, the court shall require theparty failing to obey the order or the attorney advising him or both to pay the reasonableexpenses, including attorney's fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that thefailure was substantially justified or that the other circumstances make an award ofexpenses unjust.

329. La. Code Civ. P. art. 191 provides: "A court possesses inherently all of the powernecessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law."

330. The relevant part of La. R.S. 14:130.1 (1986) provides:A. The crime of obstruction of justice is any of the following when committed with the