Suprem - Pennsylvania Court Watch
[…] [][ had been informed by [Chief Counsel Graci] there was no restitution process available by the [Judicial] Conduct Board for damages.
6 This Court's unreported memorandum opinions may be cited "for [their] persuasive value, but not as a binding precedent." Section 414(a) of the Commonwealth Court's Internal Operating Procedures, 210 Pa. Code§ 69.414(a).
14
Petition at ~~16, 17, 18. Judicial Respondents argue that allegations arise
out of Chief Counsel Graci's handling complaints.
As the Judicial Conduct Board's Chief Counsel, under Section 2106 of
the Judicial Code, Chief Counsel Graci is "absolutely immune from suit for all
conduct in the course of[his] official duties." 42 Pa.C.S. § 2106; see also Pa. Const.
art. 5 § 18(a)(l0). The Judicial Conduct Board and/or its Chief Counsel "possess[es]
functions similar to that of prosecuting attorneys in the criminal justice system. The