Suprem - Pennsylvania Court Watch
[…] Id.
2. Sovereign Immunity - state law claims3
Section 2310 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), states
in pertinent part:
3 did not object to the Judicial Respondents raising the affirmative defense of inununity in their preliminary objections.
7
[I]t is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.
1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. Further, Section 8521(a) of the Judicial Code states: "Except as
otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a
waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of [Section 2310 of the SCA] (relating
to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise." 42 Pa.C.S. §
8521. Section 8522(a) of the Judicial Code provides: