Suprem - Pennsylvania Court Watch
[…] property that caused the injury complained of; thus, the personal property exception
to sovereign immunity does not apply.").
Similarly, here, it was not the escrowed money that caused
harm; it was the Judicial Respondents' "failure to handle the funds as [
would have wished which resulted in [ ] claimed injury." !d. at 177.
Because the care, custody or control of personal property exception to sovereign
immunity does not apply in the instant matter, the Judicial Respondents are immune
from state law claims. Accordingly, this preliminary objection is
sustained.
3. Section 2106 of the Judicial Code - state law claims against Judicial Conduct Board and Chief Counsel Graci
Section 2106 of the Judicial Code provides:
Members of the Judicial Conduct Board and its chief counsel and staff shall be absolutely immune from suit for all conduct in the course of their official duties. No civil action or disciplinary complaint predicated upon the filing of a complaint or other documents with the [Judicial Conduct B]oard or testimony before the [Judicial Conduct B]oard may be maintained against any complainant, witness or counsel.
11
42 Pa.C.S. § 2106; see also Pa. Const. art. 5 § 18(a)(10). Because sued the
Judicial Conduct Board and Chief Counsel Graci in relation to their official duties,
and the Petition does not contain any allegations to the contrary, they are immune
from state law claims.