Skaltsounis, Nicholas D. - SEC.gov
[…] Section 4(a)(1) of the Securities Act states that the provisions of§ 5 do not apply
to "transactions by any person other than an issue, underwriter, or dealer." 15 U.S.C. §
77d(a)(l). The Securities Act defines an underwriter, in part, as any person who "offers
or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or
has a direct or indirect participation in any such undert~king, or participates or has a
participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking .... " 15
U.S.C. § 77b(11). Similarly, a "dealer" is defined as "any person who engages either for
all or part of his time, directly or indirectly, as agent, broker, or principal, in the business
of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued by another
person." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(12).
35
Case 3:11-cv-00176 Document 159 Filed 09/12/13 Page 35 of 40 PageiD #: 4100
The Courts finds defendants' asserted defense to be meritless based upon the
language of the statute. Skaltsounis testified during his deposition that he procured many