SIGNED this 12 day of October, 2018. John T. Laney, III United ...
[…] Doc. 156). Neil Gordon was
appointed Chapter 7 trustee on the same day.2 (Notice of Appointment of Trustee, Bankr. Doc.
158). The case before the Court is an adversary proceeding arising from APS’s bankruptcy. The
Trustee brings this action under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (“the FDCPA”). 28
U.S.C. §§ 3001-3308. He may assert this claim through 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). See Gordon v.
Harrison (In re Alpha Protective Servs.), 531 B.R. 889, 906 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2015) (permitting
a Chapter 7 Trustee to assert an avoidance claim under the FDCPA).
28 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(2)(A) provides:
(a) … [A] transfer made… by a debtor is fraudulent… if…
(2)(A) the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt,
the debtor was insolvent at the time; and
(B) the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was
insolvent.
These basic facts are not disputed: On January 27, 2011, Sigmund Rogich, the Defendant
(“Rogich”), advanced $100,000 to help APS make payroll at the request of Jeffery Brinson, the
Debtor’s president and CEO (“Brinson”). APS repaid Rogich on March 11, 2011 (“the