SENATE-Monday, March 14, 1988
[…] <C> by striking "title, venue, and location of the naturalization court" and inserting "location of the district office of the Service in which the application was filed and the title, authority, and location of the official or court administering the oath of alle­giance",

(D) by striking "the court" and inserting "the Attorney General", and

March 14, 1988 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-SENATE 3779 <E> by striking "of the clerk of the natu­

ralization court; and seal of the court" and inserting "of an immigration officer; and the seal of the Department of Justice".

<17> Section 339 <8 U.S.C. 1450) is amend­ed to read as follows: "FUNCTIONS AND DUTIES OF CLERKS AND

RECORDS OF DECLARATIONS OF INTENTION AND APPLICATIONS FOR NATURALIZATION "SEc. 339. (a) The clerk of each court that

administers oaths of allegiance under sec­tion 337 shall-

"(1) issue to each person to whom such an oath is administered a document evidencing that such an oath was administered,