SENATE-Monday, March 14, 1988
[…] inserting "attending a public ceremony", and

(ii) by striking "a judge of the court at such place as may be designated by the court" and inserting "at such place as the Attorney General may designate under sec­tion 334<e>"; and

<D> by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d) The Attorney General shall prescribe rules and procedures to ensure that the public ceremonies conducted by the Attor­ney General for the administration of oaths of allegiance under this section are in keep­ing with the dignity of the occasion.".

<16) Section 338 <8 U.S.C. 1449) is amend­ed-

<A> by striking "by a naturalization court",

<B> by striking "the clerk of such court" and inserting "the Attorney General",

<C> by striking "title, venue, and location of the naturalization court" and inserting "location of the district office of the Service in which the application was filed and the title, authority, and location of the official or court administering the oath of alle­giance",

(D) by striking "the court" and inserting "the Attorney General", and

March 14, 1988 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-SENATE 3779 <E> by striking "of the clerk of the natu­