SENATE-Monday, March 14, 1988
[…] graph <1>, (ii) by striking the semicolon at the end of

paragraph (2) and inserting a period, and (iii) by striking paragraphs <3> and (4); (B) in subsection (b), by striking "natural­

ization court" and inserting "Attorney Gen­eral"; and

<C> in subsection <c>-(i) in paragraph (2), by striking "the judge

or clerk of a naturalization court" and in­serting "the Attorney General or the judge or clerk of a court described in section 310(b)", and

<iD in paragraph (3), by striking "or natu­ralization court" each place it appears and inserting "court, or the Attorney General".

<7> Section 327<a> <8 U.S.C. 1438(a)) is amended-

3778 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-SENATE March 11,., 1988 <A> by striking "any naturalization court

specified in section 310<a> of this title" and inserting "the Attorney General or before a court described in section 310<b>"; and

<B> by inserting "and by the Attorney General to the Secretary of State" after "Department of Justice".

(8) Section 328(c) (8 U.S.C. 1439(c)) is amended by striking "the final hearing" and inserting "any hearing".