SB682, SD2, HD1 - Hawaii State Legislature
[…] enforce laws against illegal production, diversion, and use of marijuana. If this section is kept

within the bill, we recommend replacing the word "cultivate" at page 34, line 18, and page 35,

line 12, with the word "produce."

Concerns with section 329-122:

To ensure that qualifying patients are able to transport their own medical marijuana from

one location to another, we recommend additional amendments to section 329-122(c), in section

7 at page 37, line 15, through page 40, line 20. See Attachment 2 to this testimony for suggested

wording for an amended section 7.

Protection of counties:

To avoid any ambiguity, new section 46-4(f), at page 31, lines 15-18, should have

additional wording, as follows:

"(f) Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the

use of land for medical marijuana production centers or dispensaries established and licensed

pursuant to part of chapter 321[.], so long as that land is otherwise zoned for agriculture,

manufacturing, or retail purposes."

Concerns with definitions:

Our general concern with definitions is that the usage of some terms within the bill is not

always consistent with the definitions given, and some terms are not defined, but need to be. It is