Related Disclosures for Investors - SEC.gov
[…] Even setting aside the fact that the EPA (via the Clean Air Act) is clearly the agency tasked with environmental and climate regulation and disclosure, the proposed rule would still exceed the SEC's statutory disclosure power because the SEC can require blanket disclosure by all issuers only of typical financial "balance­book" and management information.

The Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 provide the SEC with authority to issue rules and regulations requiring certain disclosures from regulated companies. See 15 U.S.C. § 77g(a)(l) (registration statements "shall contain such other information, and be accompanied by such other documents, as the SEC may by rules or regulations require as being necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors"); § 77j(c) ("Any prospectus shall contain such other information as the SEC may by rules or regulations require as being necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors."); § 78m(a)(l) (same, for periodic updates and annual reports); § 78l(b)(l) (same, for

B OYDEN GRAY & ASSOCIATES PLLC 8 0117TH STREET, N 'W, SUITE 350 · ,vASHINGTON, D C 20006

Re: RIN 3235-AM87; The Enhancement and Standardization of Climate-Related Disclosures for Investors June 17, 2022 Page 17

registration on national securities exchange); § 78o(d) (same, for periodic updates for registration statements).

These seemingly broad authorizations must be read in the context of the surrounding language. See Ala. Ass'n of Realtors v. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs. , 141 S. Ct. 2485, 2488 (2021). For example, § 77g(a)(l)'s reference to "necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors" must be construed with the rest of that same paragraph, which requires registration statements to include the specific information in "Schedule A" listed in § 77aa-and that information deals with basic background facts (like identity of officers and location) and basic financial statements.