Reasonable Compensation for the Individual Fiduciary
[…] Another way a patient may be involuntarily admitted to a psychiatric hospital is as an involuntary admission under MHL § 9.27. This status requires a written appli-cation within 10 days before the admission stating facts of mental illness and the need for involuntary care and treatment in a hospital.92 Two doctors must approve the application.93 Those listed in MHL § 9.27(b) may sign the application.94 An involuntary admission may continue for up to 60 days.95 This admission standard is lower than for an admission under MHL § 9.39 but higher than for a voluntary admission.

All that MHL § 9.27 requires is that a person be mentally ill and “in need of involuntary care and treat-ment.”96 Article 9 of the MHL defines the phrase “in need of involuntary care and treatment” to refer to “a person [who] has a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person’s welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment.”97 This is a lower standard than the “serious harm” § 9.39 stan-dard, and it explains why many patients are transferred to § 9.27 status.

Involuntary admission is the most common legal status. Patients admitted as one of the other statuses