quorum. 2. Terms of court. 3. Vacancy in office of Chief Justice
[…] Changes in arrangement and phraseology were made.

Section 93-Section Revised

Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 152 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 79, 36 Stat. 1110; Aug. 12, 1937, ch. 594, 50 Stat. 624; June 6, 1940, ch. 247, 54 Stat. 237).

Provisions relating to appointment of deputy marshals and mainte­nance of offices by deputy marshals and deputy clerks were omitted as covered by sections 452, 541, 542, and 751 of this title.

Changes in arrangement and phraseology were made.

Section 94-Section Revised

Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 153 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 80, 36 Stat. 1110; Apr. 21, 1928, ch. 393, 45 Stat. 437).

Words "when the time fixed as above for the sitting of a court shall fall on a legal holiday the terms shall begin on the next day follow­ing," were omitted as within the discretion of the court and cover­able by rule of court.

A provision that terms should not be limited to any particular number of days, and that a term about to commence in another divi-

1715

TITLE 28, UNITED STATES CODE