quorum. 2. Terms of court. 3. Vacancy in office of Chief Justice
[…] Howl•ver, no change In the tPxt of this section wns necessary. Spe ScnntP Jlp11ort No. 1550.

~1 As finally enacted, parts of Acts .July 5, 10-rn, ch. 1541 , Title II, 00 Stat. 460, and .July 9, 1947, ch. 21h 'I'ltle II. 61 Stat. 290, both of which were cJnsslfled to Title 2ll u.S.C., 1046 Pd., § Wfa, were nlso a sourcl' of this section. Accordingly such Acts wPre Included by Senate amendment In the schl'dule ot rcpeals. See Senate Report No. 1559.

1878

'

REVISER'S NOTES

Words "or any agency" were added in subsections (a) and (b). (See reviser's note under section 1345 of this title.)

Changes were made in phraseology .

Section 1824-Section Revised

Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 602 (May 27, 1908, ch. 200, § 1, 35 Stat. 377).

Words "or as a witness in two or more cases pending in the same court and triable at the same term thereof" were omitted as covered by section 1821 of this title.

Changes were made in phraseology.

Section 1825-Section Revised