quorum. 2. Terms of court. 3. Vacancy in office of Chief Justice
[…] faith and credit. 1739. State and Territorial nonjudicial records; full faith and

credit.

48 Thi~ srctlon wns eltmlnntt•d by Fl!'nntr ampnclmPnt wh ich also eliminated sec­tion 111:l or the Internal RevPnue Co<le ('l'itte 20 U.8.C., § 1113) trom the schedule ot r,•p('uls. See Senate Report No. 1550.

1870

REVISER'S NOTES

Sec. 1740. Copies of consular papers. 17 41. Foreign documents generally; copies. 17 42. Land titles; foreign records. 1743. Demand on postmaster. 17 44. Copies of patent office documents generally. 17 45. Printed copies of patent specifications and drawings. 1746. Copies of foreign patent specifications and drawings.

Section 1731-Section Revised

Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 638 (Feb. 26, 1913, ch. 79, 37 Stat. 683).

Words "as a basis for comparison by witnesses, or by the jury, court, or officer conducting such proceeding", were omitted as su­perfluous.

Changes were made in phraseology.

Section 1732-Section Revised

Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 695 (June 20, 1936, ch. 640, § 1, 49 Stat. 1561).

Changes in phraseology were made.

Section 1733-Section Revi ed