Public-Private Partnerships for California Prisons
[…] Private prison companies will only grow and be profitable if they deliver on quality and performance. If a company does a poor job running prisons, potential government clients are not going to want to hire them, and market investors are not going to invest their capital in them.

Legal Authority Federal, state and local officials have all recognized the need for legal authority to delegate correctional responsibilities to nongovernmental entities. At the federal level, this is recognized in the language of 18 U.S.C. §4082(b), which allows confinement of any federal prisoner in “any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise.” The Bureau of Prisons has used this language to contract with partnership prisons. Local and state governments deal with the legal authority to contract for correctional services in their own ways.