Postdated Checks - Bowen Law Repository
[…] Query-whether the bank could be held re-sponsible for lost benefits due to a lapsed insurance policy?

59. See W&S, supra note 52, at 661.60. In Smith v. Maddox-Rucker Banking Co., 68 S.E. 1092 (Ga. Ct. App. 1910), the bank

was held responsible for wrongful dishonor under those circumstances. This was a pre-code case;however, W&S are of the opinion that nothing in the code changes the outcome. See W&S, supranote 52, at 660.

61. U.C.C. § 4-403(3) provides: "The burden of establishing the fact and amount of lossresulting from the payment of an item contrary to a binding stop payment order is on thecustomer."

In Siegel v. New England Merchants Nat'l Bank, 437 N.E.2d 218 (Mass. 1982), the courtanalogized the loss from premature payment of a PDC with payment over a stop-payment orderand assigned the burden of proving loss accordingly.