Postdated Checks - Bowen Law Repository
[…] If the bank is required to reimburse the customer's account for a PDC for the period of timebetween premature payment and the stated date of the PDC, the bank bears the risk that thecustomer will deplete or close the account during the interim and that funds will not be availablein the account on the stated date of the PDC. If the customer does not have sufficient funds ondeposit to cover the instrument on the stated date the bank would have the right to receive arefund from the customer, based upon the deposit contract or the subrogation rights in U.C.C. §4-407.

65. U.C.C. § 3-411(1) provides: "Certification of a check is acceptance." Acceptance isdefined in U.C.C. § 3-410(1): "Acceptance is the drawee's signed engagement to honor the draftas presented."

66. U.C.C. § 3-411(2). However, if a bank refuses to certify a check that the bank wouldhave refused to pay, there has been a dishonor. Gallinaro v. Fitzpatrick, 267 N.E.2d 649 (Mass.1971).

67. A postdated check cannot be dishonored before its stated date. Wilson v.