Postdated Checks - Bowen Law Repository
[…] Since it did not fit within any of thedefinitions of instruments covered by the act, the judge concluded that PDCs were nonnegotiableunder the N.I.L., despite the fact that under pre-N.I.L. law, PDCs were accepted as negotiable.See BEUTEL, supra note 20, at 341-43. See also Triphonoff v. Sweeney, 130 P. 979 (Or. 1913);Albert v. Hoffman, 117 N.Y.S. 1043 (1909).

27. Ordinary checks are payable within a reasonable time after issue. U.C.C. § 3-503(2)provides:

In the case of an uncertified check which is drawn and payable within the UnitedStates and which is not a draft drawn by a bank the following are presumed to bereasonable periods within which to present for payment or to initiate a bank collection:(a) with respect to liability of the drawer, thirty days after date or issue whichever islater; and (b) with respect to the liability of an indorser, seven days after hisindorsement.

See Philadelphia Life Ins. Co. v. Hayworth, 296 F. 339, 343 (4th Cir. 1924).28. U.C.C. § 3-104(2)(b).29. In People v. Gerber, 453 N.Y.S.2d 998 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1982), the court stated: "Nor