Postdated Checks - Bowen Law Repository
[…] Contract provisions requiring writtenpostdating notices would not fail because of the good faith and ordinarycare limitations in revised U.C.C. § 4-103. As discussed above thoselimitations are narrow enough to allow the banks to preclude customersfrom issuing PDCs, so it follows that banks should also be able to re-quire written notice without offense to that provision.

G. Who is Liable for Early Payment of Postdated Checks?

In the revised U.C.C. the payor bank is not liable for premature

168. U.C.C. § 4-403(2) provides: "An oral order is binding upon the bank only for fourteencalendar days unless confirmed in writing within that period."

1991]

UALR LAW JOURNAL