Postdated Checks - Bowen Law Repository
[…] The holding is clearly wrongsince the drawee bank does not "take" the instrument pursuant to a negotiation and is thus not aholder; one must be a holder to become a holder in due course. See generally U.C.C. §§ 3-302, 3-202, and 1-201(20).

107. The application of the shelter rule found in U.C.C. § 3-201 provides an excellent ex-ample of stamina of holder in due course status. That rule states: "Transfer of an instrument vestsin the transferee such rights as the transferor has therein, except that a transferee who has himselfbeen a party to any fraud or illegality affecting the instrument or who as a prior holder had noticeof a defense or claim against it cannot improve his position by taking from a later holder in duecourse." Example (d) in comment number 3 to that section presents a hypothetical in which aholder in due course gains knowledge of fraud after acquiring the instrument and then transfers itto a third party who qualifies as a holder in due course.