Postdated Checks - Bowen Law Repository
[…] Thus, by getting the PDC certified, Peter has enhancedthe probability of payment, reduced the risk of nonpayment to Ivy, andthereby increased the present value of the PDC.

The bank has every incentive not to certify PDCs. When the bank

representations to payee that the customer's account has sufficient funds to cover five postdatedchecks for $20,000 each does not constitute an acceptance, because acceptance must be written;however, bank may be liable to payee for bank's negligence in reporting the status of the cus-tomer's account).

68. U.C.C. § 3-411(1), supra note 65.69. Id.70. U.C.C. § 3-410(1), supra note 65.71. U.C.C. § 3-202(1) defines negotiation: "Negotiation is the transfer of an instrument in

such form that the transferee becomes a holder. If the instrument is payable to order it is negoti-ated by delivery with any necessary indorsement; if payable to bearer it is negotiated by delivery."

1991]

UALR LAW JOURNAL