Postdated Checks - Bowen Law Repository
[…] But cf. Stone &Webster Eng'r Corp. v. First Nat'l Bank & Trust Co., 184 N.E.2d 358 (Mass. 1962).

41. U.C.C. § 4-402(b), supra note 2.42. WHALEY, THE LAW OF CHECKING ACCOUNTS (1990) (available in Ohio State Univ.

Law School Library or through Commercial Law Lectures, Inc.).43. See U.C.C. § 3-114(2), supra note 23.44. U.C.C. § 4-303 provides that a stop-payment order comes too late if it is received after

the bank has paid the item or settled for the item without a right to revoke settlement. U.C.C. §4-403 provides:

(1) A customer may by order to his bank stop payment of any item payable for hisaccount but the order must be received at such time and in such manner as to affordthe bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it prior to any action by the bank withrespect to the item described in 4-303.

If the bank pays a PDC prior to its stated date, the customer/drawer loses the opportunity tomake a timely stop-payment order.

UALR LAW JOURNAL

the PDC, were dishonored. The two hypotheticals below areillustrative.

Illustration I