Postdated Checks - Bowen Law Repository
[…] "2 SincePDCs are not properly payable until their stated date,"3 banks are ex-posed to liability to the customer for losses resulting from paying PDCsprior to such date in two ways: (1) if the customer experiences a lossbecause the premature payment precluded the customer from givingthe bank a timely stop-payment order on the PDC44; and (2) if otherchecks, presented after the account was depleted from the payment of

38. The subjects of Articles 3 and 4 of the U.C.C. are negotiable instruments, bank depos-its, and collections, respectively.

39. See infra notes 122-27.40. U.C.C. § 4-401 provides: 1) As against its customer, a bank may charge against his

account any item which is otherwise properly payable from that account even though the chargecreates an overdraft.

It is implicit that the bank cannot charge items against the customer's account that are notproperly payable, like PDCs that are presented prior to their stated date.