Police Interrogation of Juveniles: An Empirical Study ... - CORE
[…] She then laboriously redacted referencesto other juveniles in the police reports to protect their anonymity.

The county attorney's office provided me with all of the files in whichthe paralegal found tapes or transcripts. She did not "cherry-pick" or select

130 See Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Protection, Easy Access to State andCounty Juvenile Court Case Counts, http://www.ojjdp.ncjrs.org/ojstatbb/ezaco/ (last visitedSept. 17, 2006).

131 MINN. STAT. § 260B.163 (1)(c)(2) (2005) provides that:

The court shall open the hearings to the public in delinquency.., proceedings where the child isalleged to have committed an offense... that would be a felony if committed by an adult and thechild was at least 16 years of age at the time of the offense.

Even though these delinquency adjudications are public proceedings, we anticipated that Iwould encounter confidential information regarding other juvenile co-defendants whoseidentity remained confidential.