Police Interrogation of Juveniles: An Empirical Study ... - CORE
[…] Miranda to include "not only express questioning, but also.., any words or actions on thepart of the police (other than those normally attendant to arrest and custody) that the policeshould know are reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response from the suspect").

149 Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966) (requiring the administration of a warningto protect the privilege of self-incrimination against inherent coercion of custodialinterrogation).

150 Technically, police do not "arrest" juveniles, but rather take them into custody. SeeMINN. STAT. § 260B.175 subdiv. 2 (2005) ("The taking of a child into custody under theprovisions of this section shall not be considered an arrest."). However, courts recognizethat "custody" is simply a euphemism for "arrest." See, e.g., Lanes v. State, 767 S.W.2d789, 790 n.3 (Tex. Crim.