Pleasure Patents
[…] Globe, 42d Cong., 3d Sess. 168 (1973); see WERBEL, supra note 120, at 68 (discussing

the significance of the law as the first to explicitly prohibit “lustful arousal outside of marriage”). 125 WERBEL, supra note 120, at 77 (quoting Private and Confidential Report, Bd. of Dirs., YMCA

(Nov. 21, 1872) (on file with YMCA Greater N.Y., Kautz Fam. archive)). 126 Id. at 78 (quoting Private and Confidential Report, supra note 125). 127 Id. at 90 (internal quotations omitted) (citation omitted); see also LEVINS, supra note 23, at

74–77. 128 See 18 U.S.C. § 1461 (“Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing

abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use . . . [i]s declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.”); id. § 1465 (Whoever knowingly produces with the intent to transport, distribute, or transmit in interstate or for-eign commerce . . . any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”).