Pendent Appellate Jurisdiction before and after Swint
[…] By contrast, the courts of appeals for the Second, Fifth,Sixth, Eighth and Eleventh Circuits had appended additional orders

350. The Supreme Court also has appellate jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (con-cerning direct appeals from decisions of three-judge district court), § 1258 (concerningappeals from final judgments or decrees rendered by the Supreme Court of the Com-monwealth of Puerto Rico), and under § 1259 (concerning appeals from decisions of theUnited States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces).

351. 28 U.S.C. § 2071 (1994). The statute provides in part that "[t]he Supreme Court... may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rulesshall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribedunder section 2072 of this title." IdL

352. SUP. Cr. R. 14.1(a) (emphasis added).353. StiP. Cr. R. 24.1(a)

July/August 1998] APPELLATE JURISDICTION