Pendent Appellate Jurisdiction before and after Swint
[…] In making policy judgments, concerns about jus-tice and efficiency will have a role, as they do in framing policy as todistrict court jurisdiction, but several policy considerations will bearon appeals that have no relevance to matters of original jurisdiction.'Insofar as the elaboration of pendent appellate jurisdiction is done bythe courts as adjudicators, however, the courts will have to consider

turn includes a power to regulate matters which, though falling within the uncertain areabetween substance and procedure, are rationally capable of classification as either." Id.

78. 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b) (1994) ("All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of nofurther force or effect after such rules have taken effect.").

79. See, e.g., Henderson v. United States, 517 U.S. 652, 654 (1996) (because Rulesmade by Congress supersede conflicting laws, as do Rules prescribed by the SupremeCourt, service "forthwith" provision of the Suits in Admiralty Act was superseded byFED. R. Civ.