Organised crime in English criminal law: lessons from the United States on conspiracy and criminal...
[…] (Italian) ethnic groups – it seems undisputed that the target of the Organized Crime Control Act,
and RICO, was La Cosa Nostra (Albanese, 1996), intended as a “single invisible empire”
(Lynch, 1987:668). However, the lack of a precise definition of organised crime made it possible
for the target to be expanded over the years to include other types of organised crime groups,
thus serving prosecutors’ needs in various ways and arguably beyond the intended breath of the
statute (Lynch, 1987; Anderson and Jackson, 2004). The RICO statute at section 1961(4) defines
an enterprise as “includ[ing] any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal
entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” The
concept of ‘criminal enterprise’ is both an association-in-law and an ‘association-in-fact’, which
can be also completely illegitimate in nature, comprised of two or more people (Jacobs, 1996).
As noted by Goldstock (1988: 774) “under RICO, the criminal enterprise replaces the individual