NPDES PERMIT NO. NM0028355 RESPONSE TO COMMENTS
[…] EPA proposes to delete

limitations and monitoring requirements from the final permit based on its analysis. The current permit

also has monitoring requirements for gross alpha and chromium (VI). EPA proposes to remove those

monitoring requirements also, subject to their analysis. Because of the confusion that I’ve already alluded

to, the Board is concerned that these proposed changes to the permit may not sufficiently protect the

BDD, and we urge EPA to retain the more stringent monitoring and effluent limitations in the existing

permit.

EPA Response: EPA regulations at § 122.44(d)(1)(i) state, “Limitations must control all pollutants or

pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director

determines are or may be discharged at a level that will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or

contribute to an excursion above any state water quality standard, including [s]tate narrative criteria for

water quality.” Whether a specific pollutant would be limited or not is based on whether the loading of

that pollutant demonstrates reasonable potential (RP) or not. If the combined loading of the discharge and