NOTICE - Workplace Class Action Blog
[…] Does Not Immunize Employees From Non-Retaliatory Discipline. The breadth of the “participation” clause, however, does not mean that employees can immunize themselves from discipline for improper behavior by raising an internal EEO allegation, or by filing a discrimination complaint. Employers remain free to discipline or terminate employees for a legitimate, non-discriminatory, and non-retaliatory reason, notwithstanding any prior protected activity.26 Whether an adverse action is taken

23 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-9 (referring to “hearings and investigations conducted by the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies”); Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 62-63 (2006) (“We normally presume that, where words differ as they differ here, ‘Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.’”) (quoting Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)).