NOTICE - Workplace Class Action Blog
[…] Generally, protected activity consists of either:

(1) participating in an EEO process, such as providing witness information; assisting or otherwise participating in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under the EEO laws, including making an internal complaint to an employer or union; participating in an employer’s own internal investigation; or filing an administrative charge or lawsuit alleging discrimination in violation of the EEO laws;13 or,

11 Section 207(f) of Title II of GINA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6(f), provides: No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed

any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. The remedies and procedures otherwise provided for under this section shall be available to aggrieved individuals with respect to violations of this subsection.

12 The term “employer” is used throughout this document to refer to all of these covered entities.