Note: The Indictment forms are being updated. Page numbers ...
[…] 2 If the Service Center was not the place of filing, substitute "with a person assigned to receive returns at the local office of the Internal Revenue Service at [City], [State]" or "with a proper officer of the United States".

48

COMMENT

1 The Seventh Circuit has approved this type of form as sufficiently charging a § 7206(1) offense. United States v. Marrinson, 832 F.2d 1465, 1476 (7th Cir. 1987).

2 It is the Tax Division’s view that no additional allegations are required for an electronically filed return. Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) Section 6061(b)(1) provides that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall develop procedures for the acceptance of signatures in digital or other electronic form” and that “until such time as such procedures are in place, the Secretary may . . . (B) provide for alternative methods of signing or subscribing, a particular type or class of return, declaration, statement, or other document required or permitted to be made or written under internal revenue laws or regulations.”