NORTHERN KENTUCKY STATE - Salmon P. Chase College ...
[…] Rs. L.Rav. 1188, 1197-98 (1967).

206. Raddatz v. Raddatz, 8 Ohio N.P. 123 (C.P. 1900). See Annot., 4 A.L.R. 2d 1321 (1949).207. Omo REv. CODE §3105.01(K), as amended, (Legislative Bulletin Supp. #1 at 7, 1974).208. Winnard v. Winnard, 62 Ohio App. 351, 23 N.E. 2d 977 (1939); Kennedy v. Kennedy,

111 Ohio App. 432, 165 N.E. 2d 454 (1960).

[Vol. 2

OHIO DIVORCE REFORM

reign of the fault-oriented "Ten Commandments," and adding as aneleventh ground for divorce the living apart of a married couple fora period of two years. Specifically, Ohio Revised Code §3105.01(K),provides that a divorce may be granted:

On the application of either party, when husband and wife have,without interruption for two years, lived separate and apart withoutcohabitation. A plea of res judicata or of recrimination with respectto any provision of this section does not bar either party from obtain-ing a divorce on this ground. (Emphasis added).

The enactment of this legislation constituted a bold departure fromthe past, since living separate and apart was not previously groundsfor divorce in Ohio.20