Minnesota Joint Physical Child Custody Presumption Study ...
[…] Schallinger, 699 N.W.2d 15 (Minn. App. 2005), the Court of Appeals wrote:

There is neither a statutory presumption disfavoring joint physical custody, nor is there apreference against joint physical custody if the district court finds that it is in the best interestof the child and the four joint custody factors support such a determination.

Ibid. at 19. The Court ofAppeals sometimes paints with too broad a brush. Minnesota's custodystatute does, in fact, contain a legal presumption against joint physical custody if domestic abusehas occurred between the parents. See MINN. STAT. §518.17, subd. 2 (stating that "the court shalluse a rebuttable presumption that joint legal or physical custody is not in the best interests of thechild if domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, has occurred between the parents.) TheCourt's statement is correct, however, in cases where no domestic abuse has occurred between theparties. In those cases, there is no legal presumption concerning whether joint physical or solephysical custody is in children's best interests.