Minnesota Joint Physical Child Custody Presumption Study ...
[…] custody factors 27 would be eliminated or might be considered for the purpose of rebutting the

presumption. 28

"Minn. Stat. § 518.175, subd. l(e) (2007) contains a rebuttable presumption that a parent is "entitled to receiveat least 25 percent of the parenting time for the child."25 Minn. Stat. § 518.175, subd. 1 (2007).26 The proposed iegislation provided by Rep. Mahoney and Sen. Saltzman, 5.F. No. 1606, as introduced - 85"Legislative Session (2007-2008) does not specify a standard of proof to rebut the presumption.27 § 518.17, subd. 2 (2007) provides" In addition to the factors listed in subdivision 1, where either joint legal orjoint physical custody is contemplated or sought, the court shall consider the following relevant factors: (a) theability of parents to cooperate in the rearing of their children; (b) methods for resolving disputes regarding anymajor decision concerning the life of the child, and the parents' willingness to use those methods; (c) whether itwould be detrimental to the child if one parent were to have sole authority over the child's upbringing; and (d)whether domestic abuse/ as defined in section 518B.01/ has occurred between the parents."28 The proposed legislation provided by Rep. Mahoney and Sen. Saltzman, 5.F. No. 1606, as introduced - 8S"Legislative Session (2007-2008) wouid have repealed the additional four joint legal and physical custody factorscurrently considered by courts under Minn. Stat. § 518.17,subd. 2 (2007).

13