Minnesota Joint Physical Child Custody Presumption Study ...
[…] Ibid.

Sex of parent as a decisional factor

As noted, discrimination on the basis of sex is explicitly permitted under Minnesota law when thediscrimination is practiced against unmarried fathers, even if paternity has been 6 conclusivelyestablished. Once a court case is commenced, however, courts are not supposed to decide custodycases solely on the basis of sex.

MINN. STAT. §518.17, subd. 3 provides:

In determining custody, the court shall consider the best interests of each child and shall not preferone parent over the other solely on the basis of the sex of the parent.

Acommon misconception about that statutory proscription is that it prohibits Minnesota courtsfrom deciding custody cases on the basis of the sex of the parent. Acareful reading of the provisionreveals that it only prohibits the making of decisions solely on the basis of sex. In Linderman v.Linderman, 364 N.W. 2d 872 (Minn.