Minnesota Joint Physical Child Custody Presumption Study ...
[…] the child."'o

In addition to the parenting time presumption, there are two statutory rebuttable presumptions

related to child custody. First, there is a rebuttable presumption that upon request of either or both

order an evaluation and should consider the appointment of a guardian ad litem. Parenting plans, whether enteredon the courtls own motion, following a contested hearing, or reviewed by the court pursuant to a stipulation, mustbe based on the best interests factors in section 518.17 or 257.025, as applicable."5 Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(b) (2007).6 Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(d) (2007).7 Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 2 (2007) provides" In addition to the factors listed in subdivision 1, where either jointlegal or joint physical custody is contemplated or sought, the court shall consider the following relevant factors: (a)the ability of parents to cooperate in the rearing of their children; (b) methods for resolving disputes regarding anymajor decision concerning the life of the child, and the parents' willingness to use those methods; (c) whether itwould be detrimental to the child if one parent were to have sole authority over the child's upbringing; and (d)whether domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.Ol, has occurred between the parents."8 Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 5 (2007)., Minn.