Minnesota Joint Physical Child Custody Presumption Study ...
[…] The court must make detailed findings on each of the factors and explain how the factors ledto its conclusions and to the determination of the best interests of the child. (b) The court shall not considerconduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect the custodian's relationship to the child." See Minn. Stat. §

257.541 (2007) (Custody and parenting time with children born outside of marriage). See also Nancy 2alusky Berg,The Custody Conundrum, (1999) (distributed to Study Group members).3 Minn. Stat. § 518.1705, subd. 2 (2007) provides: "Plan elements. (a) A parenting plan must include the following:(1) a schedule of the time each parent spends with the chiid; (2) a designation of decision-making responsibilitiesregarding the child; and (3) a method of dispute resolution. (b) A parenting plan may include other issues andmatters the parents agree to regarding the child. (c) Parents voluntarily agreeing to parenting plans may substituteother terms for physical and legal custody, including designations of joint or sole custody, provided that the termsused in the substitution are defined in the parenting plan."4 Minn. Stat. § 518.1705, subd. 5 (2007) provides: "Role of court. If both parents agree to the use of a parentingplan but are unable to agree on all terms, the court may create a parenting plan under this section. If the court isconsidering a parenting plan, it may require each parent to submit a proposed parenting plan at any time beforeentry of the final judgment and decree. If parents seek the court's assistance in deciding the schedule for each

7

The term "joint legal custody" means that "both parents have equal rights and responsibilities,

including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child's upbringing, including