Minnesota Joint Physical Child Custody Presumption Study ...
[…] States with a statutory presumptiou of joint custody (if parents agree)

California* Section 3080 presumption - ifparents agree to joint custody, it is presumed to be inthe best interest of the child (joint custody is not defined, sounds like it could be joint legal only)

Connecticut Chapter 815j 46b-56a same presumption as California (says joint custody meansawarding joint legal custody to both parents and providing the physical custody be shared in away that assures the child continuing contact with both parents)

Maine Section 1653 2 A presumption that when parents have agreed to sharedparental rightsand responsibilities the court shall make that award unless there is substantial evidence that itshould not be ordered.

Michigan* Section 722.26a (2) "If the parents agree on joint custody, the court shall award jointcustody unless the court determines ...that joint custody is not in the best interests of the child."(I) " ...At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award ofjoint custody and shallstate on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request."