Minnesota Joint Physical Child Custody Presumption Study ...
[…] interests standard concluding that none have succeeded, "so far, the answer given by the courts is that,for a variety of reasons, the parental rights must yield to the children's." (p. 1349-50)

Gwyneth I. Williams, Looking at Joint Custody through the Language and Attitudes ofAttorneys, 25JUSTICE SYSTEM J.l (2005). The author explores attorney perceptions related to joint custody.

42 Iowa Code § 598.41(1a) provides, in part, "The court may provide for joint custody of the child by the parties."43 Iowa Code § 598.41(5) provides "If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award jointphysicai care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent. Prior to ruling on the request forthe award of joint physical care, the court may require the parents to submit, either individually or jointiy, aproposed joint physical care parenting plan. A proposed joint physical care parenting plan shall address how theparents will make decisions affecting the child, how the parents will provide a home for the child, how the child'stime will be divided between the parents and how each parent will facilitate the child's time with the other parent,arrangements in addition to court-ordered child support for the child's expenses, how the parents will resolvemajor changes or disagreements affecting the child including changes that arise due to the child's age anddevelopmental needs, and any other issues the court may reqUire. If the court denies the request for joint physicalcare, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awardingof joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child. '1

4S Or. Rev. Stat. §107.1O5 (2007) provides: "When appropriate, the court shall recognize the value of close contactwith both parents and encourage joint parental custody and joint responsibility for the welfare of the children."

21

2003