Minnesota Joint Physical Child Custody Presumption Study ...
[…] As far as increased ordecreased parenting time is concerned, subparagraph (2) specifically provides that increased ordecreased need of either the obligor or the obligee is grounds for modification of child support. Ifthere is a substantial change in the amount of time a child spends with a parent, it will eitherincrease or decrease the cost of that parent's parenting time. That is to say, it will increase ordecrease his or her need.

Subparagraph (h) of Section 518A.39 provides, in pertinent part:

It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances under paragraph (a) andthe terms of a current support order shall be rebuttably presumed to be unreasonable and unfair if:(1) the application of the child support guidelines in section 518A.35, to the current circumstancesof the parties results in a calculated court order that is at least 20 percent and at least $75 per

Submission For Joint Physical Custody

220

month higher or lower than the current support order or, if the current support order is less than$75, it results in a calculated court order that is at least 20 percent per month higher or lower....

As can be seen, there is nothing in the statute requiring a party seeking a modification of childsupport to prove, in addition to a change of circumstances of the kind described in 24 Section518A.39, that grounds for modification of custody under Section 518.18 also exist.19