MICHIGAN - Chalgian & Tripp Law Offices
[…] • MCL 700.3206 defi nes the scope of authority, and creates a scheme for determining who has authority to make decisions.

• MCL 700.3207 establishes the rules for resolving a dispute through a pro-bate court proceeding.

• MCL 700.3208 creates a new cause of action in circuit court to resolve disputes that do not fall within the confi nes of the probate court dispute rule.

These new laws establish specifi c rules and pro-cedures.

Priority Among Adult Surviving Family Members

MCL 700.3206 establishes new “presumed” priorities for determining who can make deci-sions about “funeral arrangements and the han-dling, disposition, or disinterment of a decedent’s body, including but not limited to, decisions about cremation, and the right to possess cremated re-mains of the decedent.”

First among in the priority list is the surviv-ing spouse. After the surviving spouse, the pre-