MICHIGAN - Chalgian & Tripp Law Offices
[…] So, if the creditor involved is also the per-sonal representative, there are additional steps that must be taken to present properly a claim that does not involve compensation for ser-vices rendered or reimbursement of expenses advanced by the personal representative. MCL 700.3804(3). First, a copy of the claim must be given to all interested persons within seven days after the expiration of the time limit for the original presentation of the claim (e.g., within seven days after the expiration of the four-month period fol-lowing publication). MCL 700.3804(3). “Interest-ed persons” under MCL 700.1105(c) illustratively include “an heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor,

and benefi ciary and any other person that has a property right in or claim” against the decedent’s estate. See also, MCR 5.125. Indeed, this could prove to be a very long list of individuals and enti-ties.