Liquid-Silicone-Legal-Rationale.pdf - Harvard University
[…] 2014] Injecting Caution 269

potential malpractice suits also does not seem to deter the proliferation of questionable medical services.157

While “state statutory definitions [of the practice of medicine] vary tremendously, most of them include diagnosis, prescribing, and surgical interventions among the central attributes of medical practice.”158 In Florida, Section 456.065 of Chapter 456 of the Florida Statutes regulates the unlicensed practice of a health care profession.159 The statute prohibits “the unlicensed practice of a health care profession or the performance or delivery of medical or health care services to patients in this state without a valid, active license to practice that profession, regardless of the means of the performance or delivery of such services.”160 Penalties for the unlicensed practice of a health care profession in Florida include: (1) Issuance of a cease and desist letter when the Department has probable cause to believe an unlicensed person has violated the statute or that a person has aided and abetted the unlicensed