Legal, Medical, and Social Presumptions About Transgender ...
[…] blog/2016/09/sex-reassignment-surgery-for-transgenders-should-it-be-covered-by-insurance/ (lastvisited July 21, 2017).

61. AM. PSYCHIATRIC ASS'N, DSM-5, supra note 8, at 452-53. The tone and impact ofDSM-5's characterization of transgender status as a psychiatric, and thus medical issue (if atransgender individual suffers distress) are not reflected in the vision of transgender people, ascategorized in the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) - which excludes transgender peoplefrom coverage. See Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12102 (2010). Farmore concerning, the ADA classifies transgender with behaviors deemed unsavory and withillegal acts. Section 12211 expressly excludes from conditions referred to by the term "disability"for purposes of ADA coverage, the following: "transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia,exhibitionism voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, orother sexual behavior disorders." Id. § 12211(b)(1).