Labor Law Tools to Remedy Alien Employment Discrimination
[…] 120. 140 N.L.R.B. 181 (1962), enforcement denied, 326 F.2d 172 (2d Cir. 1963).121. 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1970) provides: "Representatives designated or selected

for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit ap-propriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employeesin such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages,hours of employment, or other conditions of employment ....

122. 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1970) provides: "Employees shall have the right to self-organization . . . to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing,and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining orother mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or allsuch activities .... "

[Vol. 24:509

A lien Employment Discrimination