Labor Law Tools to Remedy Alien Employment Discrimination
[…] The Board empha-sized that it would not enforce its contract bar rule to preserve any contractwhich discriminated between black and white employees on racial lines.7 '

66. Objections to the victorious union's certification grounded in allegations of invidi-ous discrimination will be heard by the Board during a precertification hearing. Seethe discussion of the Board's decision in Bekins Moving and Storage Co., 211 N.L.R.B.No. 7, 86 L.R.R.M. 1323 (1974), pp. 527-30 infra.

67. 29 U.S.C. § 159(c)(3) (1970) provides: "No election shall be directed in anybargaining unit or any subdivision within which in the preceding twelve-month period,a valid election shall have been held."

68. See General Cable Corp., 139 N.L.R.B. 1123 (1962). See also NLRB v. BumsInt'l Security Serv., Inc., 406 U.S. 272, 290 n.12 (1972); Penn-Keystone Realty Corp.,191 N.L.R.B. 800, 802 (1971); General Dynamics Corp., Ponoma Div., 175 N.L.R.B.1022, 1023 (1969).