Labor Law Tools to Remedy Alien Employment Discrimination
[…] In theunfair labor practice action which followed, the Board recognized that theprivilege of acting as an exclusive bargaining representative, derived fromsection 9 of the NLRA, 12' necessarily included the obligation to fairly repre-sent all members of the bargaining unit. Furthermore, the Board declaredthat the section 7122 right of employees "to bargain collectively through repre-sentatives of -their own choosing" extends to the employees "the right to be

117. See, e.g., Miranda Fuel Co., 140 N.L.R.B. 181 (1962).118. Section 19(c), 29 U.S.C. § 160(c) (1970), provides: "The Board . . . shall is-

sue . . . an order requiring [the offending party] to cease and desist from such unfairlabor practice, and to take such affirmative action including reinstatement of employeeswith or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this subchapter ... "

119. Section 8, 29 U.S.C. § 158 (1970) identifies employer or union conduct whichconstitutes unfair labor practices under the Act.

120. 140 N.L.R.B. 181 (1962), enforcement denied, 326 F.2d 172 (2d Cir. 1963).121. 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1970) provides: "Representatives designated or selected