Labor Law Tools to Remedy Alien Employment Discrimination
[…] sue . . . an order requiring [the offending party] to cease and desist from such unfairlabor practice, and to take such affirmative action including reinstatement of employeeswith or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this subchapter ... "

119. Section 8, 29 U.S.C. § 158 (1970) identifies employer or union conduct whichconstitutes unfair labor practices under the Act.

120. 140 N.L.R.B. 181 (1962), enforcement denied, 326 F.2d 172 (2d Cir. 1963).121. 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1970) provides: "Representatives designated or selected

for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit ap-propriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employeesin such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages,hours of employment, or other conditions of employment ....