Labor and Employment Law Update 2019: A Year In Review
[…] The new law provides that prospective or current employees alleging violations of the law can file a civil action in court, and potential remedies include compensatory damages, injunctive relief, and attorneys’ fees.

With the enactment of this law, New York State joins New York City, as well as Suffolk and Westchester Counties, all of which already prohibit salary history inquiries.

5. Prohibiting Gender Identity Discrimination

Effective February 24, 2019, New York State enacted the Gender Expression Non-Discrimination Act (“GENDA”). GENDA amends the New York State Law to prohibit discrimination on the basis of “a person’s actual or perceived gender-related identity, appearance, behavior, expression, or other gender-related characteristic regardless of the sex assigned to that person at birth, including, but not limited to, the status of being transgender.”

Employees who successfully establish claims of discrimination under the new law are entitled to back pay and compensatory damages. Effective November 1, 2019, GENDA also

Page | 9

LOS ANGELES l NEW YORK l WASHINGTON, D.C.