Justin Seigler - - The Elder Law Journal
[…] 10. Id. 11. Id. at 5–6. 12. Id. at 6. 13. See How Many People Are Suffering from Elder Abuse, NAT’L CTR. ON ELDER ABUSE, http://www.ncea.aoa.gov/NCEAroot/Main_Site/FAQ/Questions.aspx (last visited Oct. 6, 2011). “It is difficult to say how many older Americans are abused, neglected, or exploited, in large part because surveillance is limited and the problem remains greatly hidden. Findings from the often cited National Elder Abuse Incidence Study suggest that more than 500,000 Americans aged 60 and over were victims of domestic abuse in 1996.” Id. 14. See 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (2006) (defining “Indian Country” as “(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communi-ties within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subse-quently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extin-guished, including rights-of-way running through the same.”). 15. See PREVENTING & RESPONDING, supra note 1, at 7. 16. See id. at 13 (“Further exploration is needed to determine when these ap-proaches are appropriate . . . [t]his may need to be determined on a case-by-case basis.”).

SEIGLER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/11/2012 2:29 PM