judicial review of the interstate commerce commission
[…] The jurisdic tional aspects of three-judge courts present a real problem.

One judge is asked for three-judge court. The chief judge of die circuit says no and then where do you go from there?

One judge gets his three-judge distr ict court and then they decide tha t three judges really are not necessary. And then do you go to the Supreme Court or do you go to the court of appeals? It has been very unsatisfactory. Maybe there is a better way to do it but it has not been done properly up to this time.

Mr. Railsback. Let me jus t ask you one last question. The bill before us does not repeal section 1253 which relates to the direct ap­peals from decisions of three-judge courts. I will just read it to you.

I t says “Expect as otherwise provided by law, any party may ap­peal to the Supreme Court from an order gran ting or denying afte r notice and hearing an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any act of Congress to be heard and determined by a distr ict court of three judges.”

We stil l are leaving intact a three-judge court in certain cases like the reapportionment cases, and also the voting rights cases and civil rights cases.