journal of media law & ethics
[…] This privilege applies only to information or eyewitness observations obtained within the normal scope of employment.” 75 Doe v. TS et al., supra note 4.

Journal of Media Law & Ethics, Volume 2, Numbers 1/2 (Winter/Spring 2010) 62

Forgo the Flimsy Shield for Anonymous Online Commenters Patrick C. File

granted the Portland Mercury and Willamette Week’s motion, ruling that Oregon’s shield law76 extends to the anonymous commenter’s IP address and other identifying information because they qualify as “information” under Or. Rev. Stat. § 44.520(b), which allows a newspaper to refuse to disclose “Any unpublished information obtained or prepared by the person in the course of gathering, receiving or processing information for any medium of communication to the public.”77 Lest his ruling be considered a broad inclusion of all online commenters, however, Redman added the caveat that he might have decided differently had the comments at issue “been totally unrelated to the blog post.”78 It should come as no surprise that Judges Tognarelli and Redman expressed