Individual Differences in gelotophobia predict responses to joy and contempt
[…] Wold Engineering, P.C.,
467 U.S. 138, 467 U.S. 152 (1984). If on remand it is found that respondent would purge his
sentence by paying his arrearage, then this proceeding is civil in nature and there was no need
for the state court to reinterpret its statute to avoid conflict with the Due Process Clause.
[Footnote 13]
We therefore vacate the judgment below and remand for further proceedings not inconsistent
with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
JUSTICE KENNEDY took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
[Footnote 1]
California Civ.Proc.Code Ann. § 1209.5 (West 1982) states that
"[w]hen a court of competent jurisdiction makes an order compelling a parent to
furnish support . . . for his child, proof that . . . the parent was present in court at
the time the order was pronounced and proof of noncompliance therewith shall be
prima facie evidence of a contempt of court."
[Footnote 2]
Although the court mentioned one state case among the cases it cited in support of this
proposition, the court clearly rested on federal constitutional grounds as articulated in this
Court's decisions, 180 Cal.App.3d at 652-655, 225 Cal.Rptr. at 749-751, as did the other state