Individual Differences in gelotophobia predict responses to joy and contempt
[…] $150 per month on a temporary basis, although it did not alter the underlying order. Payments
were to begin July 1, 1984.
Respondent made payments only for August and September. Respondent appeared in court
three times thereafter, but never asked for a modification of the order. Eventually, the Orange
County District Attorney filed Orders to Show Cause and Declarations of Contempt alleging
nine counts of contempt based on respondent's failure to make nine of the $150 support
payments. At a hearing held August 9, 1985, the District Attorney invoked Cal.Civ.Proc.Code
Ann. § 1209.5 (West 1982), which says:
"When a court of competent jurisdiction makes an order compelling a parent to
furnish support . . . for his child, . . . proof that the parent was present in court at
the time the order was pronounced and proof of noncompliance therewith shall be
prima facie evidence of a contempt of court."
In an effort to overcome this presumption, respondent testified regarding his ability to pay at the
time of each alleged act of contempt. The court found that respondent had been able to pay five
of the missed payments. Accordingly, the court found respondent in contempt on five of the