Indirect Civil Contempt for Failure to Pay Child Support
[…] Wold Engineering, P.C.,

467 U.S. 138, 467 U.S. 152 (1984). If on remand it is found that respondent would purge his

sentence by paying his arrearage, then this proceeding is civil in nature and there was no need

for the state court to reinterpret its statute to avoid conflict with the Due Process Clause.

[Footnote 13]

We therefore vacate the judgment below and remand for further proceedings not inconsistent

with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

JUSTICE KENNEDY took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

[Footnote 1]

California Civ.Proc.Code Ann. § 1209.5 (West 1982) states that

"[w]hen a court of competent jurisdiction makes an order compelling a parent to

furnish support . . . for his child, proof that . . . the parent was present in court at

the time the order was pronounced and proof of noncompliance therewith shall be

prima facie evidence of a contempt of court."

[Footnote 2]

Although the court mentioned one state case among the cases it cited in support of this

proposition, the court clearly rested on federal constitutional grounds as articulated in this

Court's decisions, 180 Cal.App.3d at 652-655, 225 Cal.Rptr. at 749-751, as did the other state