In the Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog
[…] Ibid. The asylum officer then inter-views the alien, reviews relevant facts, and determines initially whether the alien has a credible fear. 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii) and (B); 8 C.F.R. 208.30(d) (describ-ing procedural safeguards in the interview). A credi-ble fear exists when there is a “significant possibility,” taking into account the credibility of the alien’s state-ments and other facts known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum, withholding of removal, or withholding or deferral of removal un-

6

der the Convention Against Torture (CAT). 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(v), 1231(b)(3); 8 C.F.R. 208.30(e)(2) and (3).2

The asylum officer must “create a written record of his or her determination,” including a “summary of the material facts as stated by the applicant, any addition-al facts relied on by the officer, and the officer’s deter-mination of whether, in light of such facts, the alien has established a credible fear of persecution or torture.” 8 C.F.R. 208.30(e)(1); see 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(II). If the officer finds that the individual does not have a credible fear, that finding “shall not become final until reviewed by a supervisory asylum officer.” 8 C.F.R. 208.30(e)(7).