In the Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog
[…] If the officer finds that the individual does not have a credible fear, that finding “shall not become final until reviewed by a supervisory asylum officer.” 8 C.F.R. 208.30(e)(7). If the supervisory asylum officer agrees that there is no credible fear, the asylum officer “shall” provide the alien a “written notice of decision,” using “Form I-869, Record of Negative Credible Fear Find-ing and Request for Review by Immigration Judge.” 8 C.F.R. 208.30(g)(1). The notice informs the alien of the decision and that he can request IJ review. 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III); see 8 C.F.R. 235.3(b)(4)(i)(C).

The IJ’s review is de novo. 8 C.F.R. 1003.42(d). The IJ “may receive into evidence any oral or written statement which is material and relevant to any issue in the review.” 8 C.F.R. 1003.42(c).