In the Supreme Court of the State of California - California ...
[…] psychological harm”—also justified the fine. (§ 1202.4, subd. (d).)
12
Although the foregoing factors supported imposition of the maximum
restitution fine, the record also demonstrates that Ramirez was not unable to
pay the fine. Under the restitution statute, “[c]onsideration of a defendant’s
inability to pay may include his or her future earning capacity.” (§ 1202.4,
subd. (d).) “This include[s] the defendant’s ability to obtain prison wages
. . . .” (People v. Hennessey (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1830, 1837.)
Condemned inmates are not only permitted to work, but under
sections 2700 and 2700.1, they are required to work. Section 2700 requires
“every able-bodied prisoner” to perform “as many hours of faithful labor in
each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be
prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections.”
Section 2700.1 makes that requirement applicable to condemned inmates,
and further provides: