In the Supreme Court of the State of California - California ...
[…] inability to pay may include his or her future earning capacity.” (§ 1202.4,
subd. (d).) “This include[s] the defendant’s ability to obtain prison wages
. . . .” (People v. Hennessey (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1830, 1837.)
Condemned inmates are not only permitted to work, but under
sections 2700 and 2700.1, they are required to work. Section 2700 requires
“every able-bodied prisoner” to perform “as many hours of faithful labor in
each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be
prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections.”
Section 2700.1 makes that requirement applicable to condemned inmates,
and further provides:
In any case where the condemned inmate owes a restitution fine or restitution order, the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall deduct 70 percent or the balance owing, whichever is less, from the condemned inmate’s wages and trust account deposits, regardless of the source of the income, and shall transfer those funds to the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board according to the rules and regulations of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, pursuant to Sections 2085.5 and 2717.8.
In light of these provisions, even if Ramirez were correct that for
practical purposes he cannot earn any wages while incarcerated (SAOB 11-
12), 70 percent of any deposits made into his trust account—“regardless of