Illinois Lemon Car Buyer's Options in a Breach of Warranty ...
[…] ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 26, § 2-719 (1979). See, e.g., Williams v.Hyatt Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 48 N.C. App. 308, 269 S.E.2d 184, petition denied 301N.C. 406, 273 S.E.2d 451 (1980) (limited express warranty to repair or replace defec-tive parts was not made exclusive remedy, thus, there is a presumption that buyermay avail himself of all remedies under the Code).

31. R. BILLINGS, supra note 8, § 6.8 at 141. The Uniform Commercial Code willgenerally allow the automobile manufacturer to limit the buyer's remedies includingrecovery of consequential damages. ILL. REV. STAT, ch. 26, § 2-719 (1979). The text ofsection 2-719 reads:

(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this Section and ofthe preceeding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,

(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substi-tution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the mea-sure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting thebuyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or torepair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is ex-pressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.

(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of itsessential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation orexclusion is is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injuryto the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable butlimitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.

Id. In cases arising out of personal injuries, courts have held that a dealer's or manu-facturer's limitation of consequential damages is unconscionable.