Illinois Lemon Car Buyer's Options in a Breach of Warranty ...
[…] The buyer must then rely on the seller's skill or judgment in selecting theappropriate truck. In doing so, the dealer has created an implied warranty of fitnessfor a particular purpose.

24. Id. § 2-314.25. R. BILLINGS, supra note 8, § 6.2 at 136.26. J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 18, § 12-2 at 429.27. Id. "The very idea that a seller may disclaim an express warranty may seem

illogical or dishonest." Id. The text of section 2-316(1) of the Code on disclaimers ofexpress warranties reads:

(1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty andwords or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wher-ever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions ofthis Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Section 2-202) negation or limita-tion is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.

ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 26, § 2-316 (1979). Words disclaiming a statement which create anexpress warranty should be given no effect since both are "inherently inconsistent." J.WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 18, § 12-2 at 430. See Stream v.