Identity Theft, Privacy, and the Architecture of Vulnerability
[…] The problem, however, runs deeper than the public disclosure ofSSNs and personal information. The problem stems not only fromthe government's creation of a de facto identifier and lax protectionof it, but also from the private sector's inadequate security measuresin handling personal information. Private sector entities lackadequate ways of controlling access to records and accounts in aperson's name, and numerous companies engage in the commonpractice of using SSNs, mother's maiden names, and addresses for

145. Id. at 1152-53.146. Id. at 1142-49.147. Id. at 1145-48.148. See 11 U.S.C. § 107(a) (Any "paper filed.., and the dockets of a bankruptcy court

are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times withoutcharge."); see also Mary Jo Obee & William C. Plouffe, Jr., Privacy in the FederalBankruptcy Courts, 14 NOTRE DAME J. L. ETHICS & PUB. POL'Y 1011, 1020 (2000).