HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Wednesday, August 2,1978
[…] Flowers Clay Ford, Tenn. Cochran Harrington Collins, lll. Jenkins Conyers Kasten Dellums Kemp Dent Le Fante Duncan, Oreg. McDade Duncan, Tenn. Maguire

Mathis Quie Spellman Stark Symms Teague Tsongas Whalen

Mr. HOLLAND changed his vote from "aye" to "no."

So the amendment was rejected. The result of the vote was announced

as above recorded. AMENDMENT OFFERED BY MR. BAUMAN

Mr. BAUMAN. Mr. Chairman, I offer an amendment.

The Clerk read as follows: Amendment offered by Mr. BAUMAN:

Page 19, immediately after line 20, insert the following new section:

UsE OF FOREIGN CURRENCY SEc. 25. (a) Section 502(b) of the Mutual

Security Act of 1954 (22 U.S.C. 1754(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) (1) (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law but subject to section 1415 of the Supplemental Appropriation Act of 1953-

"(i) local currencies owned by the United States which are in excess of the amounts reserved under section 612 (a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 and of the require­ments of the United States Government in payment of its obligations outside of the United States, as such requirements may be determined from time to time by the Presi­dent; and