HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION
[…] The procurement officer shall consider recent and relevantpast performance of the contractor as it applies to a responsibility determination forthe current solicitation.”

Mr. Seki asked for the definition of “responsiveness.” Ms. Tsuruda-Kashiwabararead the definition from HRS §103D-104 “Responsive bidder~’ means a person whohas submitted a bid which conforms in all material respects to the invitation forbids.” Ms. Allen added that while this definition is under invitation for bids,however, all types of procurements are to be responsive.

Ms. Kam pointed out that two statutes are worded differently.