Impact of the Decriminalization of Homosexuality in Delhi: An Empirical Study
[…] sexual activity and the age old moral antipathy toward homosexual sodomy was enough
to argue against the notion that the framers of the constitution would have envisioned a
"right" to sodomy.
In Lawrence v. Texas the petitioners a medical technologist John Geddes Lawrence, and
street-stand barbecue vendor Tyron Garner were found having consensual anal sex in
Lawrence's apartment in the suburbs of Houston. They were arrested and charged with
violating Texas's anti-sodomy statute, the Texas "Homosexual Conduct" law. The
statute in Chapter 21, Sec. 21.06 of the Texas Penal Code, states that when someone
"engages in deviant sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex," it
constitutes a Class C misdemeanour and a criminal offence. Strangely this penal
provision does not prohibit anal and oral sex between members of the opposite sex.
Lawrence and Garner exercised their right to a new trial before a Texas Criminal Court,