hjm16 criminal justice and public safety task force report and ...
[…] Personal identifying information must not be included in the data or any reports. See Section 14-6-1(B) & (C), which permit the custodian of health information to “furnish the information upon request to a governmental agency or its agent, a state educational institution” and others but making it clear that statistical studies and research reports must not “in any way identify individual patients directly or indirectly nor in any way violate the privileged or confidential nature of the relationship and communications between practitioner and patient”.

Under Section 43-2-11 of the Detoxification Reform Act a record of the voluntary commitment of a person intoxicated by alcohol or drugs, must “be confidential and shall not be divulged except on order of the court or upon receipt of a waiver and release duly executed by the client volunteering for commitment”. The same concerns for research are apparent from this language.

E. Data-driven, evidence-based policing. The National Institute of Justice emphasizes swiftness and certainty of being caught and addressing root causes of crime as the most effective approaches to deterring crime.