hjm16 criminal justice and public safety task force report and ...
[…] Amending the statute to allow the extraction of data from behavioral health databases, transform and load the data for analytical purposes, will permit data scientists to effectively research whether program strategies are operating as intended, effective and efficient, and to allow political subdivisions, counties and the state to make key policy decisions regarding the allocation of resources. Personal identifying information must not be included in the data or any reports. See Section 14-6-1(B) & (C), which permit the custodian of health information to “furnish the information upon request to a governmental agency or its agent, a state educational institution” and others but making it clear that statistical studies and research reports must not “in any way identify individual patients directly or indirectly nor in any way violate the privileged or confidential nature of the relationship and communications between practitioner and patient”.