hjm16 criminal justice and public safety task force report and ...
[…] programs. 12. Development of data-driven actionable strategies.

14

It is also important to develop common definitions for uniform data collection. For example, the criminal justice system currently has uniform charging codes but do not have uniform disposition codes.

D. Behavioral Health Data Sharing. The legislature should consider amending Behavioral Health laws to conform with HIPAA, but not exceed HIPAA confidentiality requirements. For example, Section 43-1-19 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code because it does not clearly allow the dissemination of information for continuity of care purposes. Section 43-1-19(F) prohibits the release of information concerning a client “to any other person, agency or governmental entity or placed in files or computerized data banks accessible to any persons not otherwise authorized to obtain information under this section.” Amending the statute to allow the extraction of data from behavioral health databases, transform and load the data for analytical purposes, will permit data scientists to effectively research whether program strategies are operating as intended, effective and efficient, and to allow political