Hamdan V. Rumsfeld: The Functional Case for Foreign Affairs Deference to the Executive Branch
[…] 8. See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2000) ("The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdic-tion upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or othermilitary tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that bystatute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, orother military tribunals.").

9. Military Order of Nov. 13, 2001: Detention, Treatment, and Trial of CertainNon-Citizens in the War Against Terrorism § 2(a)(1)(i)-(ii), 66 Fed.