Hamdan V. Rumsfeld: The Functional Case for Foreign Affairs Deference to the Executive Branch
[…] Madsen v. Kinsella, 343 U.S. 341,360-62 (1952).

104. In fact, Congress reiterated the point again in 1996 in the legislative history tothe War Crimes Act. The Act, Congress observed, "is not intended to affect in any waythe jurisdiction of any court-martial, military commission, or other military tribunal un-der any article of the Uniform Code of Military Justice or under the law of war or the lawof nations." H.R. Rep. No. 104-698, at 12 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2166,2177.

105. See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (1956) ("The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdic-tion upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or othermilitary tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that bystatute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, orother military tribunals.").

210

HeinOnline -- 23 Const. Comment. 210 2006

THE CASE FOR DEFERENCE

authority to establish military commissions, rather than to spe-cifically authorize them.