Hamdan V. Rumsfeld: The Functional Case for Foreign Affairs Deference to the Executive Branch
[…] During World War II, this level of inter-branch cooperationon military commissions was sufficient to survive constitutionalreview. Congress never passed a law specifically authorizingmilitary commissions in World War II. Still, the Quirin and Ya-mashita Courts found military commissions to be approved byCongress. In Quirin, Chief Justice Stone wrote for a unanimousCourt that Article 15 of the Articles of War, which Congress en-acted in a 1916 overhaul of the rules of military justice, providedsufficient constitutional authorization.10 4 Now Section 821 of theUCMJ, Article 15 declared that the creation of courts martial forthe trial of American servicemen for violating military rules ofdiscipline did not "deprive military commissions.., of concur-rent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that ... bythe law of war may be tried by military commissions."' ' In en-acting this provision as Article 15 of the Articles of War in 1916and again in 1950 as part of the UCMJ, Congress probablymeant nothing more than to reserve to the President his existing

101. In re Yamashita, 327 U.S. 1 (1946).102. Id. at 11-12.103. Johnson v.