GUILTY BUT NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CRIME
[…] L.Rev. 49.)

This court suggested a similar view in People v. Coleman (1942) 20Cal-2d399,407 U26P.2d 3491, where we observed: "Obviously an insaneperson accused of crime would be inhumanely dealt with if his insanity wereconsidered merely to reduce the degree of his crime or the punishmenttherefor. "5

We need not face tt"i aim"olt constitutional questions, however, if sec-tion 25@) does no more than return to the pre-Drew California version ofthe M'Naghten test.

m

Post-Proposition 8 Rerurn to M'Naghten

(1b) If the use of the conjunctive "and" in section 25(b) is not a drafts-man's error, a defendant must now establish both that he "was incapable ofknowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and ofdistinguishing right from wrong."