GAO-20-387, SEXUAL HARASSMENT - Government ...
[…] According to VA’s fiscal year 2017 Management Directive 715 report, VA began that year to realign these EEO Program Managers, moving them from reporting to facility directors to reporting to ORM. NCA realignment was completed in fiscal year 2017.42 VBA completed its initial realignment of six full-time EEO Program Managers from reporting to VBA headquarters to reporting to ORM in October 2017.43 Another 15 were

41See 38 U.S.C. § 516(a)(2). This provision, added by the Veteran’s Benefits Act of 1997, requires that “employees performing employment discrimination complaint resolution functions at a facility of the Department shall not be subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Director of the facility with respect to those functions.”

42The Office of Information and Technology also realigned its EEO Program Manager position in fiscal year 2017.