Galvan v. Allied Insurance Company 2013 IL App (2d) 120525-U
[…] See Moenning, 2012
IL App (1st) 101866, ¶ 38 (the plaintiff has the burden of presenting a sufficiently complete record
of proceedings to support a claim of error, and in the absence of a complete record, we presume that
the order entered by the trial court was in conformity with the law and had a sufficient factual basis);
see also Hye Ra Han, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 390 (where the issue on appeal relates to the conduct of a
hearing, this issue is not subject to review absent a report or record of the proceeding).
¶ 62 Section 2-1101 of the Code provides that “[f]or good cause shown, the court on motion may
quash or modify any subpoena.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1101 (West 2010). Without a transcript of the
November 14, 2011, hearing, we do not know on what basis Dr. Lind moved to quash the trial
subpoena or on what basis the trial court granted Dr. Lind’s motion to quash the trial subpoena. In
addition, although the order granting Dr.