Full Book - Vol. 46, No. 1 - Vermont Law Review
[…] As for the second pivotal factor, the federal courts must consider whether there are “a lack of judicially discoverable and manageable standards for resolving [the issue].”250 Having established that the use of the militia and the regular military is committed to a coordinate political department,251 the remaining issues are likely to revolve around the existence of the statutorily required antecedent facts. Under 10 U.S.C. § 252, petitioners might ask federal courts to consider whether it is “impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.”252 Alternatively, under 10 U.S.C. § 253, petitioners might ask the courts to consider, first, whether there is an “insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy.”253 Second, petitioners might