Full Book - Vol. 46, No. 1 - Vermont Law Review
[…] Under 10 U.S.C. § 252, petitioners might ask federal courts to consider whether it is “impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.”252 Alternatively, under 10 U.S.C. § 253, petitioners might ask the courts to consider, first, whether there is an “insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy.”253 Second, petitioners might

247 Yoo, War Powers, supra note 50, at 175–76. 248 Id. at 176. 249 Baker, 369 U.S. at 217. 250 Id. 251 Id. 252 10 U.S.C. § 252. 253 Id. § 253.

2021] Congress Can Delegate Authority, But Not Responsibility 67 ask the court to determine whether the “insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy . . . hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State,” in a manner that deprives people “of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law.”254 Third, assuming arguendo that there is domestic violence that so hinders law enforcement within the State, petitioners might ask the court whether the constituted authorities of that State are unable, have failed, or have refused to protect “a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law.”255 Finally, under the second section of 10 U.S.C. § 253, petitioners might ask the court to determine whether the “insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy . . . opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.”256

The federal courts are unlikely to answer these questions.