Full Book - Vol. 46, No. 1 - Vermont Law Review
[…] Congress Can Delegate Authority, But Not Responsibility 75 Discretion regarding the use of the armed forces to suppress the insurrection remained with the President.298 The proposed language also eliminated the option for the afflicted state’s legislature to petition the federal government for assistance.299 Additionally, as a prerequisite for invoking the authority of the Act under the proposed language, “the President, the Secretary of Defense, and the Attorney General [would be required to] certify to Congress that the governor of the State concerned . . . requested the aid described in [§ 251] to suppress an insurrection.”300

The amended first section of 10 U.S.C. § 252 jettisoned the phrase “[w]henever the President considers . . . it impracticable to enforce the laws.”301The original language was replaced with “[w]henever unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion . . . make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States.”302 This change eliminated the President’s role as “the sole and exclusive judge . . . of the existence of the exigency”303 and the antecedent facts that would authorize the President to invoke the authority under this section.