Full Book - Vol. 46, No. 1 - Vermont Law Review
[…] 138 Cope v. Scott, 45 F.3d 445, 451–52 (D.C. Cir. 1995); see also Marlys Bear Medicine v. United States, 241 F.3d 1208, 1214 (9th Cir. 2001) (“[A]ctions based on technical or scientific standards are not the kind of judgment protected from liability.”). 139 Andrulonis v. U.S., 724 F. Supp. 1421, 1498 (N.D.N.Y. 1989) (quoting Aslakson v. United States, 790 F.2d 688, 693 (8th Cir. 1986)). 140 Walen v. United States, 246 F. Supp. 3d 449, 462 (D.D.C. 2017). 141 Id. at 464–66. 142 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1). 143 Id. § 7101(a)(2).

114 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 46:086 to a managerial official, defined as “an individual employed by an agency in a position the duties and responsibilities of which require or authorize the individual to formulate, determine, or influence the policies of the agency.”144 Analogous to the FTCA context, the Statute recognizes that congressional interference with certain governmental functions would undermine the Article II interest in management of the executive branch.