Full Book - Vol. 46, No. 1 - Vermont Law Review
[…] (1) The petitioner will otherwise suffer irreparable injury. (2) The petitioner’s case is not frivolous and is being pursued in good faith. (3) The petitioner has demonstrated sound public policy grounds supporting the stay. (4) The delay resulting from the stay is not outweighed by public health or other public interests.147

143 Id. 144 Id. at 4 (citing Liu et al., Ractopamine, a Livestock Feed Additive, Is a Full Agonist at Trace Amine-Associated Receptor 1, 350 J. PHARMACOL. EXP. THER. 124, 127 (2014)). 145 21 U.S.C. § 360b(e)(1). 146 Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Defendants’ and Intervenor’s Motions to Dismiss at 4–5, Animal Legal Def. Fund v. Azar, No. 3:20-cv-03703 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 20, 2020) [hereinafter ALDF, Opposition]; see also 21 C.F.R. § 10.35(b) (“An interested person may request the Commissioner to stay the effective date of any administrative action.”). 147 21 C.F.R. §§ 10.35(e)(1)–(4).