FR-1986-02-20.pdf - GovInfo
[…] and submitted a program for reclamation and has the necessary State legislation to implement the provisions of Title IV, the Secretary shall grant the State exclusive responsibility and authority to implement the provisions of the approved plan. Section 405 of SM CRA (30 U.S.C. 1235) contains the requirements for State reclamation plans.The Secretary has adopted regulations that specify the content requirements of a State reclamation plan and the criteria for plan approval (30 CFR Part 884). O f relevance to this rulemaking is § 884.13(c)(2). This section provides that a State must provide as a part of its reclamation plan a description of the policies and procedures to be followed by the designated agency in conducting the reclamation program, including "(2) the specific criteria, consistent with Section 403 of the Act, for ranking and identifying projects to be funded."The Kentucky AMLR plan was approved on May 18,1982. On March 25, 1985, Kentucky submitted a proposed amendment to the plan.