FR-1972-04-13.pdf - US Government Publishing Office
[…] In support of their request the petitioners point out that the existence of an official boundary and a different popular boundary is “a source of consternation to the people affected, and particularly to those whose businesses are in commerce within the meaning of the Federal laws” and that in their opinion “all of those persons concerned would be well served if (the Secretary of Transportation) would effect a change recognizing the popularly observed line”.
Under the Time Act originally enacted in 1918 (15 U.S.C. 261), as amended by the Uniform Time Act of 1966 (15 U.S.U. 260 et seq.), the Secretary of Transportation is authorized to modify the limits
of time zones having regard to “the convenience of commerce and the existing junction points and division points of common carriers engaged in interstate and foreign commerce”.
In consideration of the foregoing, the Department proposes to amend paragraphs (f) and (h) of § 71.5 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations to read as follows:§ 71.5 Boundary line between eastern
and central zones.* * * * * _^ '
(f) Florida.