FR-1972-04-13.pdf - US Government Publishing Office
[…] F inding s and Conclusions
The following findings and conclusions on the material issues are based on evidence presented at the hearing and the record thereof:
1. Adoption of an advertising and pro- motion program. The Chicago Regional and Indiana orders should be amended to provide for an advertising and promotion program in each market. The program for each market should be administered by an agency organized by producers and producers’ cooperative associations and financed by producer moneys deducted from the pool proceeds.
Public Law 91-670 (Title I, § 101) approved January 11, 1971, amended the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act by adding a new paragraph (I) in section 608c(5) to provide that a Federal milk order may, with the approval of producers on the market, include provisions for “establishing or providing for the establishment of research and development projects, and advertising (excluding brand advertising), sales promotion, educational, and other programs, designed to improve or promote the domestic marketing and consumption of milk and its products, to be financed by producers in a manner and at a rate spec-
FEDERAL REGISTER, VOL. 3 7 , N O . 7 2 — THURSDAY, APRIL 1 3 , 1 9 7 2
7330 x PROPOSED RULE MAKINGified in the order, on all producer milk under the order.”
The adoption of such a program under the Chicago Regional order was proposed by Central Milk Producers Cooperative, a common marketing agency for 16 cooperatives whose member producers supply a substantial majority of the milk pooled under the order.