FLORIDA TAX REVIEW ARTICLE UTOPIAN VISIONS TOWARD A GRAND UNIFIED GLOBAL INCOME TAX
[…] trillion in hidden private wealth).

89. In 2002, the OECD Global Forum Working Group on Effective

Exchange of Information developed bilateral and multilateral variants for a model

TIEA to combat harmful tax competition by making it more difficult for taxpayers to

hide assets and transactions in low-tax jurisdictions. See OECD, Agreement on

Exchange of Information on Tax Matters, www.oecd.org/ctp/exchange-of-tax-

information/2082215.pdf [hereinafter OECD Model Agreement].

90. Id.

91. The United States provides statutory protection of taxpayer information

under I.R.C. § 6103 prohibiting disclosure of returns and return information. I.R.C. §

6103 has an exception for disclosure of information for tax administration purposes,

including “the administration, management, conduct, direction, and supervision of

the execution and application of . . . tax conventions to which the United States is a

party.” I.R.C. § 6103(b)(4)(A)(i); I.R.C. § 6103(k)(4) (permitting disclosure to

foreign competent authority pursuant to treaty or convention).

382 Florida Tax Review [Vol. 14:9

seek to guarantee confidentiality of information.92

However, concerns also