FLORIDA TAX REVIEW ARTICLE UTOPIAN VISIONS TOWARD A GRAND UNIFIED GLOBAL INCOME TAX
[…] distribution of enterprises. Sales and beneficial ownership would tend —

115. See, e.g., OECD Model Agreement, supra note 89, art. 5 (emphasizing

in various places identification of beneficial, rather than legal, ownership as a

criterion for exchange).

116. Partnerships (including limited liability companies in the United

States) and limited partnerships, and trusts in common law jurisdictions generally are

transparent so that the income of the entity is taxable to the owners of the entity and

not to the entity itself. See I.R.C. §§ 651–52, 661–62 (allowing trusts to deduct

income distributed to beneficiaries and including the distributions in beneficiaries’

gross income); I.R.C. § 701 (providing that partnerships as such are not subject to

income tax and that “[p]ersons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for

income tax only in their separate or individual capacities”).

390 Florida Tax Review [Vol. 14:9

although not identically — to place income in wealthier consuming countries

while property and payroll would apportion income to producing and

manufacturing countries. The bifurcated payroll factor of employee numbers,